SIMpull(R) Cable-in-Conduit

SIMpull® Cable-in-Conduit: Usage and Code Compliance FAQs

Usage FAQs

How is it terminated?

SIMpull® Cable-in-Conduit can be stubbed up directly into pole bases, pull boxes and transformer pads. If necessary, compression or glue-on fittings are available.

How flexible is it?

Conduit bend radius is 10 times the OD of the duct, which allows bends to be made similar to industry sweep elbows.  Conduit will easily follow contours of a trench and be directed around obstacles.

Can you use it in cold weather?

While HDPE conduit stiffens in extreme cold, it remains flexible for installation to temperatures of -25°C/-13°F.

Does it have a memory?

While SIMpull® CIC will lay nicely in a trench, the cut ends will exhibit a slight bend.  This bend is used to our advantage during installation to create our sweeps.  The material will relax over time to its original straight position.

Are the reels returnable?

Wood reels and steel-spoked reels are recyclable or available for reel recovery by our exclusive partnership with Sonoco. To return a reel, a customer may:

Can you pull the conductors out after they are installed?

Conductors are pre-lubed prior to extrusion and installed loosely inside the conduit so that they are easily removed if needed.

What is the proper way to expose the conductors?

Care should be used when removing conduit to protect the conductors.  Southwire recommends the use of a pipe cutter to score the conduit deep enough that you can snap off the duct before completely cutting through the plastic.

Should CIC be paid off the top or the bottom of the reel?

It depends on the installation method. For open trench, pay off the bottom. For plowing, pay off the top. Directional boring can be either depending on the angle and height of the reel. Pulling into a vault should be done from the top of the reel.

Why do I need to cut the end of the cable free?

The cable should be able to move freely inside the conduit.  If it is tied, it may cause the conduit to snake and cause damage to the cable and/or conduit.

Why is there more conduit than cable?

The installation process requires about 1.5% more conduit than cable. We take this into account during production, and the lengths are produced based on the amount of cable to be installed. For example, an order for 1,000 feet of SIMpull® Cable-in-Conduit will be manufactured with 1,000 feet of cable and 1,015 feet of conduit. This excess duct is carried at the payoff end of the reel and should be taken into account when starting a run.

Code Compliance FAQs

What does ASTM mean?

ASTM International, formally known as American Society for Testing and Materials, is an international standards organization that develops and publishes technical standards.

Is it UL Listed?

HDPE made to ASTM and UL standards extruded over UL cables are UL listed according to NEC article 354 NUCC.

What does SDR mean?

SDR stands for Standard Dimension Ratio and describes the correlation between the pipe diameter and the thickness of the wall.  The larger the number after SDR, the thinner the conduit wall.

Can’t find your question in this list? Visit cic.southwire.com for more answers.

®2016 Southwire Company, LLC.  All Rights Reserved.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *